Things about Family Court in California that Military Members or Veterans should know.
[…] Things about Family Court in California that Military Members or Veterans should know.
- The monies you receive for housing and food allowance or disability, though non-taxable, is still considered as income for child support (and spousal support) purposes.
California uses a statewide guideline calculation that considers the income of both parties along with the amount of time each parent spends with their child(ren).
Pursuant to California Family Code section 4058:
“(a) The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following:
- Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.”
This means that all income whether it is taxable income or not is used to calculate income available for support.
- The state you claim as your residence for tax purposes for your pay is not always what the court relies on for personal and subject matter jurisdiction.